Header Ads

Attorney General of India



Appointment and Tenure: 
1. The Attorney General of India is appointed by the President and holds office during the pleasure of the President.
2. He must have the same qualifications for appointment as required to be a Judge of the Supreme Court.
3. The Attorney General of India is the highest legal offcer of the Union Government.


Powers, privileges and functions: 
The Attorney General of India is the first law officer of the Government of India and has the following powers, privileges and functions-
1.    It is the duty of the Attorney General to give advice to the Government of India upon legal matters and to perform such other duties of legal character, as may, from time to time be referred or assigned to him by the President.
2.    Attorney General should discharge the functions conferred on him by or under the Constitution or any other law for the time being in force. 
3.    In the performance of his duties he has the right of audience in all Courts in the territory of India.
4.    The Attorney General can take part in the proceedings of the Parliament and its committees but he is not entitled to vote.
5.    The Attorney General is assisted by two Solicitors-General and four Additional Solicitors-General.


List of Attorney General of India:

S.No
Name
Term
Prime Minister
1
M. C. Setalvad
28.01.1950 - 01.03.1963
  Jawaharlal Nehru
2
C.K.Daphtary
02.03.1963 - 30.10.1968
Jawaharlal Nehru;
Lal Bahadur Shastri
3
Niren De
01.11.1968 - 31.03.1977
Indira Gandhi
4
S.V. Gupte
01.04.1977 - 08.08.1979
Morarji Desai
5
L.N. Sinha
09.08.1979 - 08.08.1983
Indira Gandhi
6
K. Parasaran
09.08.1983 - 08.12.1989
Indira Gandhi; Rajiv Gandhi
7
Soli Sorabjee
09.12.1989 - 02.12.1990
V. P. Singh; Chandra Shekhar
8
G. Ramaswamy
03.12.1990 - 23.11.1992
Chandra Shekhar; P. V. Narasimha Rao
9
Milon K. Banerji
21.11.1992 - 08.07.1996
P. V. Narasimha Rao
10
Ashok Desai
09.07.1996 - 06.04.1998
H. D. Devegowda; Inder Kumar Gujral
11
Soli Sorabjee
07.04.1998 - 04.06.2004
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
12
Milon K. Banerji
05.06.2004 - 07.06.2009
Manmohan Singh
13
Goolam Essaji Vahanvati
08.06.2009 - 11.06.2014
Manmohan Singh
14
Mukul Rohatgi
12.06.2014 to till date
Narendra Modi

Theme images by gaffera. Powered by Blogger.